Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions


 

 

Website Terms and Conditions of Use

Privacy Policy

Trademarks


 

Website Terms and Conditions of Use

1.       Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2.       Copyright and Ownership

All of the content featured or displayed on the website, including without limitation text, graphics, photographs, images, moving images, sound, and illustrations (“Content”), is owned by JOURNOWL.COM, its licensors, vendors, agents and/or its Content providers. Except as authorized under copyright law, you are responsible for obtaining permission before reusing any copyrighted material that is available on the website.

3.       Trademarks

All trademarks and trade names of JOURNOWL.COM used on the website, including the JournOwl name, JournOwl logo, Thriving Oceans, BIOtheNUMBERS , and “Protecting the environment is worth repeating” (“Marks”) are trademarks or registered trademarks of Scott W. Artis and JOURNOWL.COM. You may not use, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute, or modify JOURNOWl.COM Marks in any way, including in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of materials on this site, without JOURNOWL.COM’s prior written consent.

4.       Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on JOURNOWL.COM’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on JOURNOWL.COM’s web site;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by JOURNOWL.COM at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

5.       Disclaimer

The materials on JOURNOWL.COM’s web site are provided “as is”. JOURNOWL.COM makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, JOURNOWL.COM does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

6.       User Submitted Content

JOURNOWL.COM encourages the public to submit user published content or user content (e.g. comments, postings to forums, email submissions) to JOURNOWL.COM (“User Submitted Content”). User Submitted Content remains the intellectual property of the individual user. By posting content on our website, you expressly grant JOURNOWL.COM a non-exclusive, irrevocable, royalty-free, and perpetual right to use, reproduce, modify, publish, create derivative works from, and display such content and your name in any form.

7.       Limitations

In no event shall JOURNOWL.COM or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on JOURNOWL.COM’s Internet site, even if JOURNOWL.COM or a JOURNOWL.COM authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

We are not responsible or liable for the conduct of website visitors or for views, opinions, and statements expressed in User Submitted Content for public display through our website, such as through forums, user profiles, comments, or other services. We do not endorse and do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any such User Submitted Content.

You are responsible for ensuring that all User Submitted Content to JOURNOWL.COM is not provided in violation of any copyright, or other proprietary right of another person or entity. You shall be solely liable for any and all damages resulting from any copyright or other proprietary rights infringement, or any other harm resulting from your uploading, posting, commenting or submission of User Submitted Content to this website.

8.       Monitoring

Although we have the right, we do not have any obligation to monitor User Submitted Content to our website to determine compliance with these Terms of Use and any other applicable rules that have been or will be established.

9.       Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on JOURNOWL.COM’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. JOURNOWL.COM does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. JOURNOWL.COM may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. JOURNOWL.COM does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

10.   Links

JOURNOWL.COM has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by JOURNOWL.COM of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

11.   Site Terms of Use Modifications

JOURNOWL.COM may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

12.   Governing Law

Any claim relating to JOURNOWL.COM’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of CA without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

JOURNOWL.COM is not directed to children under 13.  JOURNOWL.COM does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without verifiable parental or guardian consent, we will delete such information from our files. In order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we ask that you not provide personally identifiable information to JOURNOWL.COM if you are under the age of 13.

 

Trademarks

© 2007 – 2014 Scott Artis. All Rights Reserved.

“JournOwl”, “Thriving Oceans”, “BIOtheNUMBERS”, “Bio the Numbers”, and “Protecting the environment is worth repeating” are trademarks of Scott Artis and JOURNOWL.COM